Research

Small-business cybersecurity incidents and VA access

Branded editorial graphic with the headline: Small-business cybersecurity incidents and VA access

Remote support changes the access surface, so security evidence should be part of the staffing decision rather than an afterthought. A virtual assistant may work in email, a CRM, a calendar, a help desk, or a document system. That access can be useful and risky at the same time. Verizon’s 2025 Data Breach Investigations Report analyzed 22,052 security incidents, including 12,195 confirmed data breaches, and reported third-party involvement in 30% of breaches, double the prior year’s share.

Small-business cybersecurity incidents and VA access

The DBIR aggregates incidents and breaches contributed by organizations and public sources. It helps show patterns in observed security events. It is not a risk score for one staffing provider, and its sample is not a census of every breach.

Key stats

Verified August 11, 2026
22,052incidents analyzed. Verizon 2025 DBIR dataset.
12,195confirmed breaches. Verizon 2025 DBIR dataset.
30%breaches with third-party involvement. Verizon reported this share doubled from the prior year.

Key takeaways

  • The third-party relationship is a material part of breach exposure in the Verizon dataset.
  • A security review should examine identity, permissions, data movement, and incident reporting, not only the worker’s location.
  • The DBIR is an incident dataset, so its percentages describe reported cases and cannot predict one buyer’s probability.

Why third-party access matters

When a person outside the core team receives account access, the business must know which permissions are needed, how identity is verified, and how access is removed. The goal is not to eliminate useful delegation. It is to make the access path visible and limited.

Questions that produce useful evidence

Ask what systems the role needs, whether multi-factor authentication is supported, where work files live, who handles an incident, and how access changes are recorded. NIST and CISA provide security guidance, but the buyer still has to apply it to the actual tools and data.

Consolidated statistics

Evidence used in Small-business cybersecurity incidents and VA access
MeasureFindingLimit or use
Security measureEvidence to requestWhy it matters
IdentityNamed account and MFA supportReduces shared credential exposure
PermissionRole-specific access listLimits unnecessary data access
Incident pathNamed reporting routeMakes response more useful

For a related buyer context, read the data security research. For a second comparison, see the access control research.

Methodology and limits

Facts were checked against the linked public sources on August 11, 2026. Findings include the unit, period, population, and source context available in each register. Survey and incident datasets can be revised or sampled, and none predicts an individual provider, worker, or buyer outcome.

Frequently asked questions

Does third-party involvement mean every provider is unsafe?

No. It is a pattern in a breach dataset, not a verdict about one provider. It is a reason to ask for concrete access and incident evidence.

Should a buyer share a master password?

A buyer should use named accounts and the least access needed. Security tools and qualified advice should guide the exact setup.

What is a reasonable first security question?

Ask which systems the role needs and why. A specific access list is easier to review than a general promise.

Sources

10 visible sources, verified August 11, 2026

  1. Verizon 2025 DBIR
  2. NIST Cybersecurity Framework 2.0
  3. NIST small business quick start guides
  4. CISA phishing guidance
  5. CISA small business resources
  6. FTC protecting personal information
  7. FTC Start with Security
  8. SBA cybersecurity
  9. NIST Privacy Framework
  10. Census BTOS cybersecurity questions

A practical next step

Use the evidence as a starting point, then compare one defined role with a safe work sample and a named review owner. A free consultation can help scope that comparison without treating a public statistic as a promise.

Professional workspace relevant to the topic of this article
small business cybersecurityVA accessbreach data
Branded editorial graphic with the headline: Executive Assistant Role Scope in 2026: What the Evidence Supports
Research

Executive Assistant Role Scope in 2026: What the Evidence Supports

A current BLS and O*NET evidence review for scoping executive-assistant work, screening candidates, and separating coordination from retained authority.

Read article
Branded editorial graphic with the headline: Remote Assistant Telework Readiness: An Evidence-Based Buyer Checklist
Research

Remote Assistant Telework Readiness: An Evidence-Based Buyer Checklist

A sourced readiness framework connecting assistant work requirements with telework security, communication, supervision, and recovery controls.

Read article
Branded editorial graphic with the headline: Assistant Candidate Accommodations: Evidence for a Safer Hiring Process
Research

Assistant Candidate Accommodations: Evidence for a Safer Hiring Process

A primary-source review of accommodation requests, essential functions, interview boundaries, confidentiality, and consistent candidate administration.

Read article